01

Youtube surfing D:

GReeeeN's new PV 「歩み」 ( reads : Ayumi ) is so adorable. I'm sucker for shonen high school drama like this ;A; *coughsROOKIEScoughs* Also, the actors are kinda cute Since when did I turn into a perving old baba noooooooessssss ORZ


On other news, Ayumi Hamasaki's new single is titled : Green/DAY. Hahahahahaha ~ this is kinda cute XDD

Gundam 00 new ED is so so so so so shineyyyyyy ~~~ the fact that it's partly a continuation from the previous ED makes my heart alll aflutter! Though the scenes showing the Gundams make me all sad because I'm all weird like that Dude I get all teary eyed and shit watching Gundam Wing : Endless Waltz when the pilots destroyed their respective units

Collapse )

And because I'm bored I ended up romaji-ning flumpool's Harukaze after listening to Unreal album. And because I got even more bored as the afternoon wore on, I ended up translating it ORZ. Here it is at my random lyrics journal, if anyone's interested. It's not as pretty nor nice as Hana ni nare though but is one of the few brand new songs from the album, I think. ( The album cover made me laughed so hard when I first saw it though XD
hijikata, hakuouki, 04: love

BECK ( Mongolian Chop Squad )

As if I need more reasons to adore Sakuishi Harold's BECK

Photobucket
L : BECK chapter 98 cover | R : BUMP OF CHICKEN's The Living Dead album cover

This fangirl for both BECK and BOC in me squee-ed XDDDD And then I laughed so bad. Because Chiba's expression is WINNNNNNNN!


Also :

薄桜鬼 ドラマCD 〜新選組捕物控〜 前編(2009年3月11日発売予定)
HAKUOUKI DRAMA CD!!! To be released on March 11th!!! 8D 8DD OTOMATE YOU BETTER HAVE HIJIKATA THIS TIME AROUND! As much as I adored the single track released with Heisuke, Souji and Saitou with the game, lack of Hijikata makes me sad. ( raethes, we must hide his haiku books this time around! ) The title is making me scratches my head though :\ Shinsengumi Captives Control? :\


Though I'm having mixed reaction about the word 「前編」.. because it'll mean there will be a 「後編」planned for release later 8D 8DD;;;; Two separate drama cd release? 8D;; Will I be tempted to spend money on these when I have better things to spend on?



(...Yes)

Collapse )

Annnnnnnnnnnnd, my delayed Hakuouki hotbook artbook has a new release date. January 30th 2009! 8DDbbb Don't torture me any longer Otomate, I want some Kazuki Yone prettiness prontoooooo


( bet you people didn't expect to see me squee-ing about Hakuouki after cooling down about it for ... a month or two? 8D;; )
02: wtf, haruhara haruko, wtf

Don't ask me how it happened..

... but it did.

Photobucket
When Guilty Gears meet Jojo Bizarre Adventure


Credit for this atrocity to onion_sama and yours truly ( ohgawdSolI'msorryIreallyrealllyammm). ETA: Also, because she's masochistic, now Sol can be the spokesperson for Shisedo's lipgloss too.

We were talking about Ky's strangely cute but HOWDIDITHAPPENED??! kid and to errr.. the biological mechanics of characters in Guilty Gears and somehow ended up in a Street Fighter's crossover and then... JOJO CROSSOVER DON'T ASK ME HOW AND WHAT DAMNIT!

She did the pretty eye and I added the sparkles. I NEARLY DIED OKAY SO YES I'M ALREADY HAVING SELF INFLICTED PAIN SO DON'T KILL ME


OH HAY THAR SOL, I WONDER WHAT BRAND OF MASCARA YOU USE?

To quote onion_sama, he's sparklier than the Cullens. ORZ
10: squee, nurarihyon

2008 Music Meme

Stole this fun meme from ribbedsweater 8D

♪ Fill out this form. You're only allowed to pick ONE in each category.

2008
Best new single: Mr. Children - HANABI
Best new album: 中島卓偉 (Nakajima Takui) - STARDUST VOX
Best new PV: L'Arc~en~Ciel - SHINE <-- sooo pretttyyyyy even though I don't like the song ^^;
Best new DVD: L'Arc~en~Ciel - THEATER of KISS
Best new performance: IDK, the whole live concert for L'7 HK is awesome for me?

♪ Lastly, pick the 12 best songs of the year. No need to rank them, but you can only pick ONE song for each artist/band.

☆ Mr. Children - HANABI
☆ VAMPS - Time goes by
☆ L'Arc~en~Ciel - NEXUS4
☆ UVERworld - 儚くも永久のカナシ (Hakanaku mo Towa no Kanashi)
☆ flumpool - 花になれ (Hana ni Nare)
☆ GReeeeN - キセキ (KISEKI)
☆ BINECKS - REAL
☆ Stephanie - Friends
☆ the brilliant green - Ash Like Snow
☆ Base Ball Bear - changes
☆ 周杰伦 (Jay Chou) - 稻香 ( Fragrance of Paddy(?) )
☆ 五月天 (Mayday) - 夜訪吸血鬼 (Interview with the Vampire)
☆ 川井憲次 (Kawai Kenji) - 00 GUNDAM <-- Shaddap, this is awesome k?


Ahaha people, if you noticed what's so wrong with my list, please don't point it out >_> It's kinda embarrassing *hides*
setsuna, gundam, 06: fandom

Fandoms, you think I'm made of money?

I WANT THESE LIKE BURNINGGGGGGGGGGGGG!!!

Photobucket
RM210+ without shipping ahahahahaha SEE ME CRY TEARS OF BLOOD WHY DON'T YOU BANDAI??! Not like they're not doing it already with their multiple whammy episodes in Season 2 so far orz

Bu-but.. look at January's Gundam snowman D: D: D: And I get Setsuna + Christmas tree on my birthday month. And I think I near died seeing Alle, Setsuna and Lockon in those STUPID but adorable ONE PIECE SWIM SUIT FOR JULY-SEPTEMBER

いや〜〜〜〜〜〜〜〜〜〜!!! to preorder OR NOT?


And I'd been meaning to post this for deaxolff but I kept forgetting *brain is wreck. Blame Gundam*

UVERworld indie releases. The four songs here are later re-released after they debuted. But if you're a fan it'll be fun to see how different it sounds ( of course, they had less budget during these recording so it sounded less polished. But some of them sounds kinda trippy, in a fun way XD ) I'd included the individual post-major songs to download too. But the entire indie-set is in a folder.

Collapse )


Collapse )


PS : VAMPS vol. 6 is RM100+ OSSAN WTF. I'm seriously contemplating of selling off my Paris photobook now 8D;;;; EMERGENCY MOOLAH to go buy those Gundam figurines. MY PRIORITIES ARE KINDA MESSED UP NOW I THINK

PPS : AWESOME KOREAN BBQ DINNER WITH grayish___wing AND artavias is AWESOME!!!
05: thoughts

明けおめ! 2009へ行こうぜ!

A slightly belated HAPPY NEW YEAR to everyone!

Wow I was away for approximately 24 hours since New Year's Eve and I have to wade through 80+ entries on my flist? @A@;;

And I do think I need to update my main blog more. Seems like December had gone without any single entry. My fangirling journal gets more love it seems.

Anyway, total random stuff in this post :

Firstly, handwriting meme. I got tagged by tetsu_kazuki.

The rules : write the following
1. Your name/ user name
2. Left handed or right handed
3. Favorite letter to write
4. Least favorite letter to write
5. Write "The quick brown fox jumps over the lazy dog".
6. Tag 6 people:


Photobucket
My handwriting is kinda weird XD;;;


Collapse )


AAAAAAAAAAAAAND! Dissidia : Final Fantasy. I really need to learn how to battle properly. I suck at fighting games 99% of the time and this is not making it any easier even though I really want to know the story. I should be attempting Butz/Bartz or Tidus' story after this. Been fiddling around the Quick Battle mode a bit too much @_@;

Photobucket
Nomura's heroes


The screen captures are from here [ SPOILERS ALERT! of course ]. Many thanks to kookyz

Collapse )

Collapse )


PS : I think I lost my voice. I'm nursing a horrible sore throat now and I wasn't sure whether it's due to the midnight tom yam I had or the crazy karaoke session yesterday afternoon ( I'm quite sure it's the latter but I didn't even do the Dragonforce number! How could I? D: D: D: )

PPS : To my friends who'd celebrated New Year's Eve and New Year together with me! I had LOADS of fun! THANK YOUUUUU <3
because i&#39;m awesome, klavier, 11: achtung, rockstar

Dissidia : Final Fantasy

I told myself not to succumb to just shallow and surface prettiness of games. Bu-but... my willpower is just not enough in the face of this...

Photobucket
Wow Squeenix, can you be any prettier?



I find it amusing at some of the heroes that ended up in certain groups in the course of the story. The only solo players in the messed up world of Chaos are just Warrior of Light and Squall Leonhart now. Onion Knight ended up with Terra and it's soooooooooooooooooooo adorable to see how he insist on protecting her XDDD Zidane teamed up with Butz(?) and I kinda had no idea what's the story on their side yet because I've yet to try playing these two characters XD;;

Cloud ended up in a big group of four with Cecil, Firioniel and Tidus. IS IT ME AND MY HORRIBLE JAPANESE COMPREHENSION? I tend to find the dialogue massively amusing even though I highly suspect it's not meant to be XD;;;

Collapse )

Bro : For a bunch of macho heroes like them, they're all VERY BUSYBODY DONCHA THINK?
Me : I AGREE.


Though I think the best part was after Cloud had resolved his emo issues and decided that his reason of fighting for now is to assist his friends. And THEN, our much missed Sephiroth makes his appearance!

Sephiroth : *taunts* Cloud, you are a spineless puppet blah blah blah UR MUM!!!
Sephiroth : SO FIGHT ME! *raises Masamune*
Cloud : ...... *looks bored*
Sephiroth : Why didn't you raise your sword?
Cloud : I have no interest to fight you.
Sephiroth : ∑(O_O;)SHOKKU ! ! !

Well, I was the one in shock when Cloud said that XDDD It was really kinda hilarious to see him going "Who cares about you, Sephiroth" XDDD


PS : Guess what did I unlocked as soon as I gathered enough PP for character unlock? 500PP for Sephiroth :P :PP
because i&#39;m awesome, klavier, 11: achtung, rockstar

I *know* the video preview is disturbing :D


Maybe it's just me, I wished people will give these guys better budget, this looks a zillion times better than that shitty Hollywood blasphemy that is DB Revolution already.

Seriously, I'm not even a proper DragonBall fan. But the Hollywood version? I can't even talk about it without going into massive rage. ( And this video here has Cha La head Cha La. That's kinda an automatic win already XDDD )


Weekend had been fun. I was at CF 2008 for both days. Which is a first for me. I supposed this is mainly due to the venue -- which I loved. I don't have much pictures on my camera so you can see some of the awesome cosplay here and here. onion_sama's picture of both of us with 20th Century Boys' Friend is officially my favorite picture of the month XDDDD

I shall errr... probably try to upload my own set of pictures when I actually ... don't feel so lazy?


Collapse )

And I'd got myself a new fandom 8Dbb. On the j-drama side anyway since I'd never read the manga *coughs*


A HA HA HA HA. Okay. Don't laugh damnit! =_=

DELINQUENTS. BASEBALL. DELINQUENTS BASEBALL = WINNNNNNN. The furyou-ness. The shonen-ness. The nakama-ness. And the fact it made me teary eyed going kira kira at them all moerooooooooooo playing baseball every episode. Is definitely not normal >_>

Thankfully most of you here aren't on Twitter, else you'll be getting a bunch of random OMFG ROOKIES WHY U MAKE ME SHED SHONEN MACHO TEARS??!!! tweet every time I sit down to watch this orz. And I think I did get teary eyed nearly every episode post episode 5 D: I mean, I started watching this for purely shallow reason ( HEEEE SHIROTA YU |*3*)/~&hearts&hearts&hearts ) But I ended up adoring the whole team, idiots and all ( OHAY THERE HIRACCHI ) I like Wakana waaaay more than I want to admit too

To quote Yeannie, I think I do need some girlier fandom? But I play Hakuouki?


On subject of Hakuouki. I demand to know where is my hotart-book, Play-Asia!!!
hijikata, hakuouki, 04: love

お誕生日おめでとう!

Dearest psyshic twin onion_sama ( unlearn how to read my mind pls ),


HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!!

Are you dazzled yet? (Y/Y?)




Man... that feels kinda dirty, need to wash these damned sparkles off now. And I'd already chosen the less blinding on my eyes type. though GN particles are kinda welcomed in presence of pretty Meisters 8D; Oh Sunrise you official troll you.


ETA : LOLOLOL @ current music. THAT WAS UNINTENTIONAL I SWEAR XD;;;
awesome, 08: win, squee, winnar, fangirl

Gundam 00 S2 Ep#10

Oooh Sunrise. You're SO not good for my fragile heart for srs.

EPISODE IS GODDAMNED EPIC ( Y/Y/MFY??? )

I DON'T THINK I HAD HYPERVENTILATE THE WAY I DID JUST NOW. WATCHING THE LAST MINUTE OF THE EPISODE-END AFTER THE ENDING THEME.

DUDE, STOP GIVING ME MIND BLOWING POST-CREDITS MOMENTS. my brain can't take it


... on the other hand.. if the full episode is just as crazy, I-I'm really sure my heart will just fail about 5 minutes in. And that is without the drinking game on.


Crap. I can't even remembered what happened the first 20 minutes now of the episode ( other than young Billy is kinda cute but still extremely lacking in the fashion sense )

Collapse )


So yeah, I'm having conflicting DDDDDDDDDDDD: and 8DDDDDDbbbbb moments now in my head. WHYYYYY


Oh the Full Metal Alchemist CM was in too 8Dbb The thing is... Idk, I liked the way the anime ended ( with the movie ).. so... how are they gonna bend their backs backward to ... make the story start again? :\

But for now.

Gundam 00 > EVERYTHING ELSE &hearts &hearts &hearts